Site Terms and Conditions

This page includes site terms and conditions, cookies policy, privacy statement and help on accessibility. Click on one of the buttons below to navigate to the appropriate section.

Terms & Conditions for use of Home-Start Barnet Website

Disclaimer

All text and images are the property of Home-Start Barnet unless otherwise stated.

Use of Information

Permission must be granted in writing from Home-Start Barnet to use the information presented on this website for any purpose.

No text should be used out of context or misquoted and no liability can be taken by the Home-Start Barnet for its misuse.

Third Party Links

Within the pages on this website we have used links to 3rd party websites. Home-Start Barnet is not responsible for the content on 3rd Party websites. The links are offered in good faith. Sometimes pages may disappear and you will see a 404 error (Page not found). If you find a link broken or going somewhere other than where you anticipated it would go please contact us and we will make our best efforts to correct the problem.

Feedback and Recommendations

We welcome your feedback and will do our best to incorporate any useful information into the site as it is updated, however no guarantee can be given that any information or images will be used. Please follow this link to Contact Us .

Errors and omissions

If you find an error on this website please bring it our attention by contacting us and we will review the problem and take appropriate action. Please follow this link to contact us.

Cookies Policy

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies. If you wish to use this website then you will have accepted the cookie warning the first time you accessed the website.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit.

To learn more about cookies you can visit this website which has an article about them.http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Computer_cookie .

Types of Cookies

There are two main types of cookies used by web servers. They are persistent and session cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your computer system and expire at a date in the future unless they are updated or deleted from your system. They are used to retain information about preferences. The second type of cookie is a session cookie which remains on the computer system until the browser is closed.

Removing Cookies

You will find details on how to block and delete cookies from your computer as well as browsing history by exploring the setup of the browser you are using. All browsers offer the ability to block cookies, or remove them. It is beyond the scope of this article to provide information on every browser in use on all devices. Refer to the browser provider or mobile device manual to learn how to remove or block cookies from your system.

The Cookies We Use

Google Analytics

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages, what searches they may have done on the website. These cookies do not collect personally identifiable information. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

This data helps us to understand:

  • Which pages people visit on the site
  • Which internet browsers are being used
  • What is popular on the site

You can find out more about Google’s cookies on their privacy policy: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ . You can also install the Google Analytics Opt-out tools in your browser: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Google maps

These are session cookies that remember preferences you have when viewing a map which is on the website.

WordPress

The website is built with WordPress which uses a number of plugin applications. Some of these applications use cookies and some of them are persistent and remember choices you have made on the website. Others are session cookies which expire on exit from the browser.

3 rd Party cookies

We do not use any cookies through third parties for advertising or pushing advertising content to you. This is an advert free website.

What happens if I do not accept cookies on my browsing device?

Some of the functions on the website may not work without cookies being enabled or you may see a reduction in functionality.

Privacy Policy

This privacy notice explains how Home-Start Barnet, Brent & Harrow collects and uses information. This notice will be reviewed regularly and updated from time to time.

What types of information do we have about you?

The information we hold about you could include:

  • contact details such as your telephone/mobile number, postal address, email address and IP addresses.
  • any donations we have received from you.

We do not collect debit or credit card information. We will not collect any personal information from you that we do not need.

Where do we get your information from?

The information we hold is either given to us by you directly or obtained via the following third parties:

  • Online donation platforms such as Virgin Money Giving, the Big Give and Kinder Gifts, if you donate via our website or sponsor someone who is fundraising for us

These organisations have their own privacy policies, which you will be made aware of when you give them your information.

How do we use your information?

The information we collect enables us to send you occasional e-newsletters and email updates about what we have been able to achieve with the help of your support, as well as information about our fundraising or family events. We will email you in this way only if you have given us your express consent.

We may, very occasionally, send you updates by post on our work and fundraising initiatives if you have given us a donation in the last two years. Communications of this nature by post can be justified on the basis of ‘legitimate interest’. Please let us know if you would prefer not to be contacted in this way (see below).

We will not share, sell or distribute any of your information outside the organisation unless required to do so by law.

How long do we keep information?

We will keep your information for the purposes described above, for a reasonable period or for as long as the law requires (we have a mandatory Home-Start Information Governance Policy and Procedure that we abide by).

How do we keep your information secure?

We employ industry standard security measures to protect your information from unauthorised access, unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage.

Managing communications with us

Communications by email

You have the right to opt out of receiving emails from us at any time. You can do this by

emailing admin@homestartbarnet.org or by contacting our administrator, Grace Hosken, by email on admin@homestartbarnet.org, by phone on 020 8371 0674 or by post to Home-Start Barnet, Brent & Harrow, Avenue House, Stephens House & Gardens, 17 East End Road, London N3 3QE.

Communications by post

Please let us know if you would prefer not to hear from us in this way by getting in touch with us using the above contact details.

What are your rights?

You have the right to know what personal information we have about you, to make changes to how you hear from us, and to ask us to stop processing or to remove your personal information. You also have the right to ask for a copy of the information we have or change your communication preferences at any time. Just call us on 020 8371 0674, email Grace Hosken at admin@homestartbarnet.org, or write to us at Home-Start Barnet, Brent & Harrow, Avenue House, Stephens House & Gardens, 17 East End Road, London, N3 3QE.

If you have any concerns about how we have handled your personal data, you can call us on 020 8371 0674 or email our Scheme CEO, Kirpal Dhadda, on kirpal@homestartbarnet.org to have the matter investigated.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe that we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling 0303 123 1113.

You can download the current policy from here:  Home-Start Barnet, Brent and Harrow Privacy Policy

 

Accessibility

Changing browser text size

If you find the text on our website too large or too small, you can adjust this through your browser. Instructions can be found below to change the text size for the most popular Internet browsers.

Microsoft Internet Explorer

If you are using Microsoft Internet Explorer, go to the View menu at the top of your browser window and select Text Size from the drop down menu. From here you can choose the most appropriate size for you.

Mozilla Firefox and Netscape

Go to the View menu at the top of your browser window and select Text Size from the drop down menu. From here you can increase or decrease the text size to suit your preference.

Operating System Shortcuts

Windows keyboard shortcuts

This generally works across all of the current browsers on a Windows System.

  • Press Ctrl and + to increase the size
  • Press Ctrl and – to decrease the size
  • Press Ctrl and 0 to go back to the default size

Macintosh keyboard shortcuts:

This generally works across all of the current browsers on a MAC

  • Press Cmd and + to increase the size
  • Press Cmd and – to decrease the text size
  • Press Cmd and 0 to go back to the default size

Browser Shortcuts – Other methods.

Safari on a Mac

Go to the View menu at the top of your browser window and select Make Text Bigger or Make Text Smaller from the drop down menu.

Opera

Go to the View menu at the top of your browser window and select Zoom from the drop down menu. From here you can choose an appropriate percentage.

Investors in People logo
London Borough of Barnet